Scobol Solo 2005

Scobol Solo 2005 was held on Saturday, November 12. There were 100 players. The full results have been lost to memory, but here are the final standings:

1. Robert Sale Brookwood High School (Georgia) Morning Champion
2. Greg Gauthier Wheaton North High School  
3T. Brad Fischer Winnebago High School  
  Katie Kragh Loyola Academy (Wilmette)  
5. Colleen Powers Auburn High School (Rockford)  
6T. Carlo Angiuli New Trier High School (Winnetka)  
  John Bracke Moline High School Desperation shot champion
  Nick Matchen New Trier High School  
9. Ben Weiss Latin School of Chicago  

These players finished 5–2 in the preliminary rounds (and thereby qualified for the Desperation Shot):

  • Alex Beata, Fremd (Palatine)
  • Thomas Buley, New Trier (Winnetka)
  • Moses Chan, New Trier
  • Mike Cleary, Wheaton North
  • Christian Csar, Lake Forest
  • Parnell Dean, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort)
  • Kent Haeger, Lake Forest
  • Ted Herbstman, Homewood-Flossmoor
  • Jackson Lai, Libertyville
  • Marysa Leya, St. Ignatius (Chicago)
  • Erin Li, Maine East (Park Ridge)
  • Matt McKenna, Loyola Academy (Wilmette)
  • Luke Pacold, St. Ignatius
  • Kevin Park, Maine East
  • Greg Peterson, Maine South (Park Ridge)
  • Ian Secviar, Mount Carmel (Chicago)
  • Robert Sido, New Trier
  • Ian Slack, Wheaton North
  • Stacey Svetlichnaya, Maine South
  • Alex Zhukhovitskiy, Maine East

Category Leaders

Algebra

Six tossups
Greg Gauthier, Wheaton North
Lori Knapp, St. Ignatius
Five tossups
Lawrence Chan, Fremd
Four tossups
Ted Herbstman, Homewood-Flossmoor
Carly Kadlec, Wheaton North
Marysh Leya, St. Ignatius
Greg Peterson, Maine South
Jeff Stoiber, Lincoln-Way East
Kristina Warren, Bloomington
Alex Zhukhovitskiy, Maine East

Art & Architecture

Five tossups
Buddy Dolan, Loyola Academy
Katie Kragh, Loyola Academy
Four tossups
Alex Beata, Fremd
Erin Li, Maine East
Matt McKenna, Loyola Academy
Jeff Wear, Maine South

Astronomy, Earth Science, & Geography

Six tossups
Mike Jacobson, Downers Grove North
Kevin Ngo, Wheaton North
Five tossups
Joe Ahmad, Loyola Academy
Alex Beata, Fremd
Colleen Powers, Auburn
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Four tossups
Thomas Buley, New Trier
Moses Chan, New Trier
Christian Csar, Lake Forest
Ted Herbstman, Homewood-Flossmoor
Matt McKenna, Loyola Academy
Greg Peterson, Maine South
Quinn Slack, New Trier
Ed Tsai, New Trier
Mike Verity, Loyola Academy
Jeff Wear, Maine South
Ben Weiss, Latin

Biology

Seven tossups
Ian Slack, Wheaton North
Six tossups
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Five tossups
Tushar Bhattacharya, Maine East
Thomas Buley, New Trier
Mike Cleary, Wheaton North
Jamie Fearon, Wheaton North
Kent Haeger, Lake Forest
Marysh Leya, St. Ignatius
Roger Podwysachi, Lockport
Stacey Svetlichnaya, Maine South
Ben Weiss, Latin
Four tossups
Uma Avula, Homewood-Flossmoor
Moses Chan, New Trier
Brigette Demke, Maine South
Jonathan Irving, Wheaton North
Ed Tsai, New Trier
Kristina Warren, Bloomington

British Literature

Six tossups
Brad Fischer, Winnebago
Kevin Park, Maine East
Five tossups
Shauna Guanaratne, Lisle
Katie Kragh, Loyola Academy
Colleen Powers, Auburn
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Four tossups
Alex Beata, Fremd
Mike Cleary, Wheaton North
Roman Huwel, Loyola Academy
Erin Li, Maine East
Nick Matchen, New Trier
Greg Peterson, Maine South
Brandon West, Moline

Calculus & Combinatorics

Seven tossups
Alex Zhukhovitskiy, Maine East
Five tossups
Matt McKenna, Loyola Academy
Four tossups
Greg Gauthier, Wheaton North
Mayank Kumar, Downers Grove North
Jaden Pack, Sterling

Chemistry

Six tossups
Carlo Angiuli, New Trier
Kent Haeger, Lake Forest
Jeff Wear, Maine South
Five tossups
Mike Cleary, Wheaton North
Spencer Fullam, Homewood-Flossmoor
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Ian Slack, Wheaton North
Four tossups
Carolyn Goldschmidt, New Trier
Roman Huwel, Loyola Academy
Jackson Lai, Libertyville
Jaden Pack, Sterling
Ben Weiss, Latin

Current Events

Six tossups
Ian Secviar, Mount Carmel
Ben Weiss, Latin
Five tossups
Alex Beata, Fremd
Brad Fischer, Winnebago
Erin Li, Maine East
Nick Matchen, New Trier
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Thomas Shadle, Downers Grove North
Mike Verity, Loyola Academy
Four tossups
Brian Alberts, McHenry
Kent Haeger, Lake Forest
Jonathan Irving, Wheaton North

Geometry & Trigonometry

Six tossups
Greg Gauthier, Wheaton North
Karen Li, Libertyville
Five tossups
Jaden Pack, Sterling
Four tossups
Carlo Angiuli, New Trier
Lawrence Chan, Fremd
Matt McKenna, Loyola Academy
Jeff
Wear, Maine South
Alex Zhukhovitskiy, Maine East

Language Arts

Six tossups
Christian Csar, Lake Forest
Five tossups
Ben Weiss, Latin
Four tossups
Lawrence Chan, Fremd
Greg Gauthier, Wheaton North
Katie Hibbeln, Downers Grove North
Jonathan Irving, Wheaton North
Jackson Lai, Libertyville
Colleen Powers, Auburn
Andrew Remissong, Lake Forest
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Quinn Slack, New Trier
Alex Zhukhovitskiy, Maine East

Music

Six tossups
Katie Hibbeln, Downers Grove North
Five tossups
Shauna Guanaratne, Lisle
Roman Huwel, Loyola Academy
Jaden Pack, Sterling
Colin Swanson, Waukegan
Four tossups
Lawrence Chan, Fremd
Moses Chan, New Trier
Brad Fischer, Winnebago
Marysh Leya, St. Ignatius
Erin Li, Maine East
Karen Li, Libertyville
Nick Matchen, New Trier
Greg Peterson, Maine South
Colleen Powers, Auburn
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Ian Slack, Wheaton North
Jeff Sommars, Wheaton North
Mike Verity, Loyola Academy
Ben Weiss, Latin
Alex Zhukhovitskiy, Maine East

Nonfiction

Six tossups
Ed Tsai, New Trier
Five tossups
Brad Fischer, Winnebago
Kent Haeger, Lake Forest
Jonathan Irving, Wheaton North
Colleen Powers, Auburn
Jeff Wear, Maine South
Four tossups
Sean Beausolei, Waukegan
Christian Csar, Lake Forest
Spencer Fullam, Homewood-Flossmoor
Carolyn Goldschmidt, New Trier
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Kristina Warren, Bloomington

Physics

Five tossups
Katie Kragh, Loyola Academy
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Robert Sido, New Trier
Four tossups
Carlo Angiuli, New Trier
Lawrence Chan, Fremd
Moses Chan, New Trier
Christian Csar, Lake Forest
Matt Menke, Downers Grove North

Popular Culture

Six tossups
Tushar Bhattacharya, Maine East
Nick Matchen, New Trier
Five tossups
Jessica Booten, Bunker Hill
Brad Fischer, Winnebago
Jonathan Irving, Wheaton North
Jack O'Connell, Lockport
Todd Whitney, Homewood-Flossmoor
Four tossups
Sean Beausolei, Waukegan
John Bracke, Moline
Thomas Buley, New Trier
David Eiten, Wheaton North
Joe Houlihan, Homewood-Flossmoor
Karen Li, Libertyville
Pat Marshall, St. Ignatius
Greg Peterson, Maine South
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Ian Secviar, Mount Carmel
Ed Tsai, New Trier
Mike Verity, Loyola Academy
Brandon West, Moline
Greg Zimmer, Loyola Academy

Religion & Mythology

Six tossups
Katie Hibbeln, Downers Grove North
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Colin Swanson, Waukegan
Five tossups
Shauna Guanaratne, Lisle
Erin Li, Maine East
Luke Pacold, St. Ignatius
Steven Ryckbosch, St. Ignatius
Four tossups
Christian Csar, Lake Forest
Parnell Dean, Lincoln-Way East
Buddy Dolan, Loyola Academy
Jamie Fearon, Wheaton North
Kent Haeger, Lake Forest
Sam Krc, Wheaton North
Pat Marshall, St. Ignatius
Nick Matchen, New Trier
Conor McCarthy, St. Ignatius
Colleen Powers, Auburn
Thomas Shadle, Downers Grove North

Technology

Six tossups
Carlo Angiuli, New Trier
Christian Csar, Lake Forest
Jack Ringness, Wheaton North
Quinn Slack, New Trier
Brandon West, Moline
Five tossups
Zane DeLand, Downers Grove North
Spencer Fullam, Homewood-Flossmoor
Ted Herbstman, Homewood-Flossmoor
Dan Hess, McHenry
Kevin Ngo, Wheaton North
Roger Podwysachi, Lockport
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Four tossups
Joe Ahmad, Loyola Academy
Michael Ambrose, New Trier
Jared Hite, Homewood-Flossmoor
Karen Li, Libertyville
Robert Sido, New Trier
Jeff Stoiber, Lincoln-Way East
Stacey Svetlichnaya, Maine South

U.S. History

Six tossups
Kristina Warren, Bloomington
Five tossups
Brian Alberts, McHenry
Brad Fischer, Winnebago
Ian Secviar, Mount Carmel
Stacey Svetlichnaya, Maine South
Four tossups
Joe Ahmad, Loyola Academy
Michael Ambrose, New Trier
Alex Beata, Fremd
John
Bracke, Moline
Thomas Buley, New Trier
Zane DeLand, Downers Grove North
Shauna Guanaratne, Lisle
Carly Kadlec, Wheaton North
Kevin Ngo, Wheaton North
Colleen Powers, Auburn
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Thomas Shadle, Downers Grove North
Jeff Wear, Maine South
Ben Weiss, Latin
Brandon West, Moline
Justin Williams, Waukegan

U.S. Literature

Six tossups
Colleen Powers, Auburn
Four tossups
Greg Gauthier, Wheaton North
Kristina Warren, Bloomington

World History

Seven tossups
Parnell Dean, Lincoln-Way East
Six tossups
Robert Sale, Brookwood
Five tossups
Brian Alberts, McHenry
Alex Beata, Fremd
Brad Fischer, Winnebago
Pat Marshall, St. Ignatius
Kevin Ngo, Wheaton North
Colleen Powers, Auburn
Steven Ryckbosch, St. Ignatius
Thomas Shadle, Downers Grove North
Four tossups
Christian Csar, Lake Forest
Tim Durso, Loyola Academy
Mike Educate, Lake Forest
Brian Guo, Downers Grove North
Kent Haeger, Lake Forest
Katie Hibbeln, Downers Grove North
Katie Kragh, Loyola Academy
Marysh Leya, St. Ignatius
Conor McCarthy, St. Ignatius
Adam Mohebbi, Lincoln-Way East
Luke Pacold, St. Ignatius
Greg Peterson, Maine South
Robert Sido, New Trier
Stacey Svetlichnaya, Maine South
Ed Tsai, New Trier
Kristina Warren, Bloomington

World Literature

Six tossups
Kristina Warren, Bloomington
Five tossups
Tushar Bhattacharya, Maine East
Charlie Harper, Homewood-Flossmoor
Four tossups
Mike Cleary, Wheaton North
Matt McKenna, Loyola Academy
Robert Sale, Brookwood