Player Detail: Metea Valley

Karthik Achar

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
2 Carolyn Martino (Maine South) Loss 4 5 210–1
4 Andrew Harris (St. Ignatius) Win 10 7 201–1
5 Will Rupprecht (Auburn) Loss 3 12 201–2
8 Isabella Simon (St. Ignatius) Win 7 6 202–2
10 Jacob West (Barrington) Loss 6 12 202–3
12 Andrew Lopez (Loyola Academy) Win 12 4 203–3
14 Ziwei Ba (Naperville Central) Loss 4 13 203–4

Karthik Achar also played in 2012 and 2014.


Melissa Engel

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
2 Sam Emmerson (Bloomington) Loss 5 9 200–1
4 Phillip Shih (Fremd) Loss 8 12 200–2
6 Kaitlyn Oliver (Keith Country Day) Win 11 2 201–2
8 Anna Lyons (St. Ignatius) Loss 6 7 201–3
10 Brendan Kaniff (Maine South) Win 12 5 202–3
12 Matt Szymski (Wheaton Warrenville South) Loss 5 12 202–4
14 Jacob Fontana (Homewood-Flossmoor) Win 9 6 203–4

Melissa Engel also played in 2014.


Ashwin Kannan

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
1 Alex Yenkin (New Trier) Win 8 7 201–0
3 Jonathan Mishory (Stevenson) Loss 10 11 211–1
5 Jack Claiborne (Wheaton Warrenville South) Win 9 8 202–1
7 Evan Johnson (Bloomington) Win 9 4 203–1
9 Prerak Trivedi (Carbondale) Loss 6 11 203–2
11 Mitch Ryan (Saint Viator) Win 12 2 204–2
13 Clare Hannon (Saint Viator) Win 10 9 215–2

Ashwin Kannan also played in 2014.


Arpan Laha (Ninth Grade)

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
1 Girish Chandrasekar (Naperville Central) Win 10 6 201–0
3 Jack Miller (Wheaton North) Loss 2 11 201–1
5 Jake Milner (Latin School) Win 7 3 202–1
7 Will Rupprecht (Auburn) Loss 4 9 202–2
9 Bryant Nelson (Loyola Academy) Loss 3 9 202–3
12 Michael Sherman (Maine East) Win 13 5 203–3
13 Evan Johnson (Bloomington) Win 7 5 204–3

Arpan Laha also played in 2014, 2015, and 2016.


Avik Laha

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
1 William Warfel (Wheaton Warrenville South) Win 14 1 201–0
3 Matthew Lehmann (Barrington) Win 12 6 202–0
5 Waleed Ali (IMSA) Win 9 7 203–0
7 Jason Asher (Stevenson) Loss 3 15 203–1
9 Kasey Pham (Wheaton Warrenville South) Win 8 5 204–1
11 Dan Pechi (IMSA) Loss 7 9 204–2
13 Max Frankel (New Trier) Win 6 5 205–2

Avik Laha also played in 2012 and 2014.


Asher Margulies

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
2 Ziwei Ba (Naperville Central) Loss 7 8 200–1
4 Kathryn Kierzyk (Wheaton Warrenville South) Win 14 1 201–1
5 Christopher Annis (Wheaton North) Win 7 3 202–1
7 Shayaan Naseer (Keith Country Day) Loss 2 5 202–2
9 Joe Miller (St. Ignatius) Win 8 5 203–2
11 Steven Vo (Auburn) Loss 6 9 203–3
13 Anaka Stoeckel (Latin School) Loss 7 8 203–4

Asher Margulies also played in 2012.


Sriharsha Marupudi

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
2 Spencer Eidsmore (Bloomington) Win 11 2 201–0
3 Bryce Cai (Barrington) Loss 9 10 201–1
6 Ellyn Collier (Wheaton North) Win 8 7 212–1
7 Justin Millman (Stevenson) Loss 8 11 202–2
10 Alex Witek (Saint Viator) Win 12 6 203–2
11 Tarun Nagarajan (Metea Valley) Win 8 3 204–2
13 Cole Timmerwilke (Auburn) Loss 4 13 204–3

Sriharsha Marupudi also played in 2012 and 2015.


Tarun Nagarajan

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
1 Alston Boyd (Bloomington) Loss 3 14 200–1
4 Alexandra Wheeler (Fenton) Win 9 6 201–1
5 Ben Paolelli (Saint Viator) Win 9 5 202–1
7 Max Frankel (New Trier) Win 7 6 203–1
9 James Zetterman (Carbondale) Loss 1 16 203–2
11 Sriharsha Marupudi (Metea Valley) Loss 3 8 203–3
13 Brian Lorenz (Latin School) Loss 6 8 203–4

Tharun Vemulapalli

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
1 Kasey Pham (Wheaton Warrenville South) Loss 4 8 200–1
4 Steven Vo (Auburn) Loss 3 14 200–2
6 Jimmy Lipsey (New Trier) Win 11 4 201–2
8 Cooper Hardy (St. Ignatius) Win 9 5 202–2
10 Tom Roush (Maine East) Loss 7 11 202–3
12 Jacob Fontana (Homewood-Flossmoor) Win 10 9 213–3
14 Anna Lyons (St. Ignatius) Win 10 6 204–3